The Legal Cheek Summer Virtual Vacation Scheme and Law Fair 2024

The Legal Cheek Summer Virtual Vacation Scheme and Law Fair 2024, run in partnership with The University of Law (ULaw), takes place from Monday 10 June until Friday 14 June (with the Virtual Law Fair taking place 2-4pm on Wednesday 12 June).

It features a series of short talks, workshops and Q&As with lawyers from leading law firms, corresponding written exercises set by ULaw, as well as an employability expo and a virtual law fair featuring almost 30 firms.

Sponsors

In partnership with

Participating firms and chambers

Speakers

Imam Qazi

Imam Qazi

Partner and head of Islamic finance at Foot Anstey

Emilia Demetriades

Emilia Demetriades

Trainee solicitor at Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Kevin Atkins

Kevin Atkins

Energy, environment & infrastructure partner at BCLP

Isaac Abraham

Isaac Abraham

Immigration, asylum and human rights lawyer at Wilson Solicitors

Josie Hicklin

Josie Hicklin

Housing solicitor at Lawstop

Georgia Bridgen

Georgia Bridgen

Corporate associate at Jones Day

Rebecca Hewitt

Rebecca Hewitt

Future trainee at Mills & Reeve and ULaw student ambassador

Lingxi Wang

Lingxi Wang

Islamic finance managing associate at Foot Anstey

 Myriam Naoual

Myriam Naoual

Family law trainee at Family Rights Group

Hansy Shore

Hansy Shore

Energy, environment & infrastructure associate at BCLP

Oz Baruc

Oz Baruc

Future trainee at Pinsent Masons and ULaw student ambassador

Kristjana Nikolls

Kristjana Nikolls

Litigation associate at Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Robert Hunter

Robert Hunter

Former Allen & Overy and Herbert Smith Freehills partner, and founder and trustee at City Disabilities

Molly Schoenfeld

Molly Schoenfeld

Future trainee at Mishcon de Reya and ULaw student ambassador

Oliver Hewitt

Oliver Hewitt

Corporate associate at Jones Day

Karen Watts

Karen Watts

LPC and SQE programme and student lead at ULaw

Alex Aldridge

Alex Aldridge

Legal Cheek's founder and publisher

Elizabeth Hutchinson

Elizabeth Hutchinson

Trainee solicitor at Accutrainee

Peter Crisp

Peter Crisp

Deputy vice-chancellor at ULaw

 

Further speakers will be announced in due course

Schedule

Monday 10 June

9:40

Welcome

Speakers

• The University of Law (Peter Crisp, deputy vice-chancellor)

10:00-11:00

Deals

Format

Workshop

Speakers

• Jones Day (Oliver Hewitt, associate, and Georgia Bridgen, associate)

14:00-15:00

Disputes

Format

Presentation

Speakers

• Willkie Farr & Gallagher (Kristjana Nikolls, associate, and Emilia Demetriades, trainee solicitor)

Tuesday 11 June

10:00-11:00

Energy

Format

Workshop

Speakers

• BCLP (Kevin Atkins, partner, and Hansy Shore, associate)

14:00-16:00

Employability Expo

Format

Expo

Speakers

• The University of Law

Wednesday 12 June

10:00-11:00

Islamic Finance

Format

Workshop

Speakers

• Foot Anstey (Imam Qazi, partner and head of Islamic finance, and Lingxi Wang, managing associate)

14:00-16:00

Law Fair

Speakers

Lawyers, trainees and graduate recruitment teams from Addleshaw Goddard, Ashurst, BCLP, Burges Salmon, City Disabilities, Clyde & Co, Cripps, Dentons, Eversheds Sutherland, Fletchers Solicitors, Flex Legal, Hogan Lovells, Irwin Mitchell, Jones Day, Kingsley Napley, Mayer Brown, Mills & Reeve, Norton Rose Fulbright, Pinsent Masons, Slaughter and May, Taylor Wessing, Travers Smith, Weil Gotshal & Manges, White & Case, Willkie Farr & Gallagher, Womble Bond Dickinson

Thursday 13 June

10:00-11:00

Fraud

Format

Presentation

Speakers

• Robert Hunter, former Allen & Overy and Herbert Smith Freehills partner, and founder and trustee at City Disabilities

14:00-15:00

Commercial Awareness Masterclass

Format

Workshop

Speakers

• Legal Cheek (Alex Aldridge, founder and publisher)
• The University of Law

Friday 14 June

10:00-11:00

Training In-House

Format

Workshop

Speakers

• Accutrainee (Elizabeth Hutchinson, trainee solicitor)
• HSBC (Grace Golding, senior legal counsel)

14:00-15:00

Alternatives to Corporate Law

Format

Presentation

Speakers

• Isaac Abraham, immigration, asylum and human rights lawyer at Wilson Solicitors
• Myriam Naoual, family law trainee at Family Rights Group
• Josie Hicklin, housing solicitor at Lawstop

16:00-17:00

Farewell networking with ULaw future trainees

Speakers

• Molly Schoenfeld, future trainee at Mishcon de Reya and ULaw student ambassador
• Oz Baruc, future trainee at Pinsent Masons and ULaw student ambassador
• Rebecca Hewitt, future trainee at Mills & Reeve and ULaw student ambassador

How it works

All sessions take place virtually via our online events platform. Some are view-only with students able to interact via the chat; in others students are encouraged to interact by sharing their audio and video.

Case study exercises are set by ULaw, with model answers supplied at the end of the Scheme.

You are encouraged to attend all sessions but we appreciate you may have some other commitments to balance. Students who attend all of the sessions receive a certificate at the end of the Scheme.