The Legal Cheek Winter Virtual Vacation Scheme 2022

The Legal Cheek Winter Virtual Vacation Scheme, run in partnership with The University of Law (ULaw), takes place from Monday 5 December until Friday 9 December 2022.

It features a series of short talks, workshops and Q&As with lawyers from leading firms, corresponding written exercises set by ULaw, as well as an employability expo and various socials.

The following firms are participating: Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner, Blackstone Chambers, Clyde & Co, Charles Russell Speechlys, Dentons, Gateley, Gibson Dunn, Howard Kennedy, Macfarlanes, Norton Rose Fulbright, Osborne Clarke, Ropes & Gray, RPC, Shoosmiths, Travers Smith, Weil Gotshal & Manges, Wiggin and Womble Bond Dickinson.

The Scheme is open to all students. Its aim is to help students gain insights into life as a lawyer across a range of practice areas. The Scheme is not part of the participating firms’ recruitment processes.

Applications for the Winter Virtual Vacation Scheme are now open. Apply to attend above.

Sponsors

In partnership with

Participating firms and chambers

Speakers

Dimeji Ademiju

Dimeji Ademiju

Associate in the banking and finance group at Weil, Gotshal & Manges.

Anna Armstrong

Anna Armstrong

Solicitor in the investment, landlord and tenants team at Howard Kennedy.

Aleks Bosch

Aleks Bosch

Partner specialising in commercial law at Shoosmiths.

Gareth Bramley

Gareth Bramley

Senior tutor at The University of Law

Dhruv Chhatralia

Dhruv Chhatralia

Legal director in the international corporate team at Bird & Bird.

Peter Crisp

Peter Crisp

Deputy Vice-Chancellor at the University of Law

Lydia Christie

Lydia Christie

Legal director specialising in employment law at Howard Kennedy.

Hannah Coe

Hannah Coe

Senior student recruitment manager at The University of Law

Isabel Davies

Isabel Davies

Associate specialising in video games, esports and interactive entertainment at Wiggin.

David Dowling

David Dowling

Counsel in the strategic Transactions group at Ropes & Gray.

Anna Elmirzayeva

Anna Elmirzayeva

National lead for legal technology and innovation, professional development at the University of Law

William Fletcher

William Fletcher

Senior associate in the litigation and dispute resolution group at Macfarlanes.

Antonia Frangakis

Antonia Frangakis

Commercial property solicitor specialising in the retail, restaurant and leisure sectors at Howard Kennedy.

Cathy Han

Cathy Han

Associate director in the commercial team specialising in information technology and outsourcing at Osborne Clarke.

Eleanor Harley

Eleanor Harley

Senior associate in the commercial tech and outsourcing team at RPC.

George Harris

George Harris

Associate specialising in dispute resolution

Alexia Howard

Alexia Howard

Senior associate in the insurance, financial and profession disputes team at Clyde & Co.

Peter Lewin

Peter Lewin

Senior associate specialising in video games, esports and digital broadcast at Wiggin.

Lily Löeffler

Lily Löeffler

Associate in the global finance and business, transportation and space, and restructuring and reorganisation practice groups at Gibson Dunn.

Sophie Marsden

Sophie Marsden

Associate in the real estate group at Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner.

Alastair McVeigh

Alastair McVeigh

Partner specialising in banking and finance at Weil, Gotshal & Manges.

Zum Mohammed

Zum Mohammed

Senior associate specialising in commercial law at Gateley.

Catherine Morgan

Catherine Morgan

Employability group manager at The University of Law

Amanda Powell

Amanda Powell

Senior tutor at The University of Law

Leona Powell

Leona Powell

Barrister specialising in fraud and asset recovery at Blackstone Chambers

Amy Prime

Amy Prime

Managing associate in the commercial disputes and regulatory team at Womble Bond Dickinson

Michael Ross

Michael Ross

Senior counsel specialising in commercial, IP & technology at Travers Smith.

Nick Smith

Nick Smith

Partner specialising in real estate, finance, and telecoms and technology mergers & acquisitions at Gateley.

Kerry Stares

Kerry Stares

Responsible business partner at Charles Russell Speechlys.

Joanna Stevens

Joanna Stevens

Early talent manager at Charles Russell Speechlys.

Stella Tregear

Stella Tregear

Trainee Associate at Weil, Gotshal & Manges.

Adam Walford

Adam Walford

Partner in investment, landlord and tenant team and head of the retail & leisure group at Howard Kennedy.

Amy Walker

Amy Walker

Careers manager at The University of law

Eleanor Willatts

Eleanor Willatts

Senior associate advising on commercial property transaction, focusing on large portfolio sales and purchases and complex lease re-gears at Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner.

Schedule

Monday 5 December

9:40-10:00

Welcome

Speakers

• ULaw (Peter Crisp, Deputy Vice-Chancellor)

10:00-11:00

Deals

Speakers

• Bird & Bird (Dhruv Chhatralia, legal director)
• Gibson Dunn (Lily Löeffler, associate)
• Ropes & Gray (David Dowling, counsel)
• Shoosmiths (Aleks Bosch, partner)

14:00-15:00

Disputes

Speakers

• Blackstone Chambers (Leona Powell, barrister)
• Clyde & Co (Alexia Howard, senior associate)
• Dentons (George Harris, associate)
• Macfarlanes (William Fletcher, senior associate)

17:00-18:00

Meet the ULaw future trainees

Tuesday 6 December

10:00-11:00

Energy

Speakers

• Norton Rose Fulbright

14:00-15:00

Real estate

Speakers

• Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner (Sophie Marsden, associate and Eleanor Willatts, senior associate)

16:00-17:00

IPOs and listed law firms

Speakers

• Gateley (Zum Mohammed, senior associate and Nick Smith, partner)

Wednesday 7 December

10:00-11:00

Banking & finance

Speakers

• Weil Gotshal & Manges (Dimeji Ademiju, associate, Alastair McVeigh, partner and Stella Tregear, trainee associate)

14:00-16:00

Employability Expo

Speakers

• The University of Law (Hannah Coe, Senior student recruitment manager, Amy Walker, Careers manager, Catherine Morgan, Employability group manager and Amanda Powell, Senior tutor)

Thursday 8 December

10:00-11:00

Retail & leisure

Speakers

• Howard Kennedy (Anna Armstrong, solicitor, Lydia Christie, legal director, Antonia Frangakis, solicitor and Adam Walford, partner)

14:00-15:00

Legal tech

Speakers

• The University of Law (Anna Elmirzayeva, national lead for legal technology and innovation)
• Womble Bond Dickinson (Amy Prime, managing associate)

16:00-17:00

Commercial law

Speakers

• Osborne Clarke (Cathy Han, associate director)
• RPC (Eleanor Harley, senior associate)
• Travers Smith (Michael Ross, senior counsel)
• ULaw (Gareth Bramley, senior tutor)

Friday 9 December

10:00-11:00

ESG

Speakers

• Charles Russell Speechlys (Kerry Stares, business partner and Joanna Stevens, early talent management)

14:00-15:00

Computer games

Speakers

• Wiggin (Isabel Davies, associate and Peter Lewin, senior associate)

17:00-18:00

Farewell drinks with the ULaw future trainees and the Legal Cheek team

How it works

All sessions take place virtually via the Hopin platform. Some are view-only with students able to interact via the chat; in others students are encouraged to interact by sharing their audio and video.

Case study exercises are set by ULaw, with model answers supplied at the end of the Scheme.

You are encouraged to attend all sessions but we appreciate you may have some other commitments to balance. Students who attend all of the sessions receive a certificate at the end of the Scheme.